SEO case study · HA Technologies

IPAL Clinic: Strengthening Organic Visibility Through Strategic SEO

How existing-page optimization helped IPAL Clinic increase estimated organic traffic by 224.1% and achieve top-six reported positions for 14 priority keywords.

Healthcare, dermatology & aesthetics · Islamabad
December 2024 to March 2026

224.1%

Growth in estimated organic traffic

14/14

Priority keywords in the top six

11.6K

Google Search Console clicks

57.75%

GA4 organic session share

Project overview

IPAL Clinic had an established healthcare website, but none of its 14 client-selected keywords appeared on Google’s first page at the start of the campaign. SEMrush estimated approximately 1,080 monthly organic visits.

The work focused on improving existing treatment and service pages rather than relying mainly on new URLs. By the final report, estimated monthly organic traffic reached approximately 3,500, a reported increase of 224.1%. All 14 target keywords reached the top six, including nine top-three positions and two number-one rankings.

The challenge: useful, credible healthcare content

The priority portfolio covered dermatology, skin treatments, aesthetic procedures and specialist searches in Islamabad. Numerical starting positions ranged from 20 to 60, with one keyword recorded as not ranking.

Existing pages needed deeper treatment information, stronger search intent alignment and a sound technical foundation. Healthcare content also required attention to clarity, credibility and E-E-A-T: Experience, Expertise, Authoritativeness and Trustworthiness.

Our SEO strategy & execution

Existing-page optimization: enhance the service and treatment pages already available, improve topical depth and make information more useful for the client-selected queries.

Search intent alignment: distinguish visitors researching a procedure from those comparing clinics or looking for a specialist, and improve pages around those different needs.

Content and E-E-A-T: strengthen the presentation of credible healthcare information and expertise, rather than simply increasing keyword usage.

Technical SEO: improve the existing site’s technical search foundation alongside its content.

Performance analysis: evaluate keyword positions and SEMrush estimates separately from Search Console visibility and GA4 acquisition and engagement.

SEMrush: reported traffic and AI visibility

SEMrush: reported traffic and AI visibility
MetricBeforeAfter
Estimated monthly organic traffic1,080~3,500
Estimated organic traffic growthBaseline+224.1%
AI Visibility score836

SEMrush traffic is estimated. Authority Score and referring-domain figures are excluded because the narrative and screenshot disagree.

Complete priority keyword comparison

Complete priority keyword comparison
KeywordPrevious positionFinal position
Best skin clinic in Islamabad291
Melasma treatment in Islamabad213
Acne treatment in Islamabad304
Hydrafacial in Islamabad322
Botox treatment in Islamabad262
Pigmentation treatment in Islamabad202
Hair loss treatment in Islamabad435
Scarring treatment in Islamabad324
Best skin specialist in IslamabadNot ranking1
Best aesthetic clinic in Islamabad563
Smile makeover in Islamabad606
Best dermatologist in Islamabad492
Laser hair removal in Islamabad443
Liposuction in Islamabad234

The supplied final snapshot shows nine top-three and thirteen top-five rankings. Rankings are historical, not a live position check.

Google Search Console

Google Search Console
MetricReported result
Organic clicks11,600
Search impressions1.37 million
Average CTR0.8%
Average position11.7

Approximate reporting window: June 19, 2025 to March 19, 2026. Average position covers the broader query portfolio, not only the 14 target terms.

Google Analytics 4 acquisition

Google Analytics 4 acquisition
MetricReported result
All-channel sessions39,803
Organic Search sessions22,987
Organic share of sessions57.75%
Organic engaged sessions11,142
Organic share of engaged sessions66.58%
Organic engagement rate48.47%
Overall engagement rate42.05%
First-user Organic Search users17,162
Organic share of first-user acquisition53.74%

Reporting period: December 1, 2024 to March 31, 2026. First-user acquisition and session acquisition describe different attribution views.

Reporting boundaries

The supplied narrative reports an Authority Score of 34 and approximately 3,100 referring domains, while its embedded SEMrush screenshot displays 36 and 1.5K. These conflicting metrics are omitted from the results comparison pending confirmation.

The GA4 overview displays growth comparisons, but the comparison dates are not visible. Those percentages are not presented here as campaign-period growth. No patient, appointment, revenue or lead totals are provided in the document.

The outcome

Existing-page improvements were accompanied by stronger reported visibility across the complete priority portfolio. Search Console recorded approximately 1.37 million impressions and 11,600 clicks, while GA4 recorded 22,987 Organic Search sessions.

The organic channel contributed 57.75% of reported sessions and 66.58% of engaged sessions in the supplied acquisition report. These historical findings are not a promise of the same result for another clinic.

IPAL Clinic

Source: owner-supplied project account and its reporting screenshots.
IPAL_CLINIC_SEO_CASE_STUDY.docx

Let's build something that matters

Your next chapter
starts with a conversation.

Tell us where you are and where you want to go. We’ll help you connect the dots.

+92 (301) 1111 192 info@hatechnologies.net
01We review your project brief
02We discuss your goals and requirements
03You receive a tailored proposal

Let’s talk seo services

Your details are used to respond to this enquiry. Privacy policy.