SEO case study · HA Technologies

EM EN Caffe: Building Organic Search & AI Visibility for a New Restaurant Website

How EM EN Caffe established 1.2K+ estimated monthly organic traffic, top-ten rankings for 10 tracked keywords and a 66.09% organic session share in Islamabad.

Restaurant, hospitality & fine dining · F-6, Islamabad
May 2025 to October 2026

1.2K+

Estimated monthly organic visits

10/10

Final tracked keywords in the top ten

66.09%

GA4 organic session share

290+

Reported website bookings, all channels

Project overview

EM EN Caffe launched a new restaurant website with no established search history, no recorded keyword rankings and zero SEMrush-estimated organic traffic. The campaign focused on developing discoverability across branded, location-specific and competitive restaurant searches.

By October 2026, SEMrush reported more than 1,200 estimated monthly organic visits and 63 organic keywords. The final ten-keyword tracking portfolio included three number-one positions and seven top-three positions.

The challenge: a new domain in a competitive market

The website needed to compete with established restaurants for dining searches in F-6 and across Islamabad. Visibility had to extend beyond the restaurant name to fine dining, family dining and queries from people comparing restaurants.

Without a previous website booking benchmark, the campaign assessed search visibility, recorded acquisition and reported website bookings separately.

Our SEO strategy & delivery

SEO foundation: establish search engine discoverability, relevant restaurant information, keyword targeting and technical search readiness for the new website.

Local keyword strategy: organize searches around EM EN Caffe, F-6 restaurant discovery, fine dining, family dining and broader Islamabad restaurant comparisons.

Search intent alignment: connect restaurant content with the different needs of visitors searching for a known brand, a nearby restaurant or a dining category.

Competitive non-branded visibility: develop relevance for queries such as “best restaurant in Islamabad” and “best fine dining restaurants in Islamabad.”

Performance monitoring: review SEMrush estimates, Google Search Console clicks and impressions, and GA4 acquisition and engagement, without treating these different measurements as interchangeable.

SEMrush: baseline and final reported snapshot

SEMrush: baseline and final reported snapshot
MetricBeforeAfter
Estimated monthly organic traffic01.2K+
Authority Score019
AI Visibility score028
Referring domains0748
Organic keywords063

Traffic is a third-party estimate, not a GA4 session count. Percentage growth is not calculated from a zero baseline.

Final keyword ranking portfolio

Final keyword ranking portfolio
KeywordPrevious rankingFinal position
em en caffe IslamabadNot ranking1
best restaurant in IslamabadNot ranking9
restaurants in f6 IslamabadNot ranking1
restaurants in f6Not supplied1
fine dining IslamabadNot ranking3
best restaurants in f6 IslamabadNot ranking2
f6 restaurantsNot supplied2
fine dining in IslamabadNot ranking3
best family restaurants in IslamabadNot ranking7
best fine dining restaurants in IslamabadNot ranking4

The initial and final lists differ. These are the ten supplied final terms; unavailable baselines remain marked as not supplied.

Google Search Console

Google Search Console
MetricReported result
Organic clicks2,280
Search impressions112,000
Average CTR2.0%
Average position5.9

Approximate reporting window: May 19, 2026 to October 23, 2026. These totals are not monthly traffic estimates.

Google Analytics 4

Google Analytics 4
MetricReported result
Organic Search sessions2,505
Organic share of sessions66.09%
Organic engaged sessions1,679
Organic engagement rate67.03%
First-user Organic Search users2,022
Organic share of first-user acquisition62.76%
Overview active users~3,200
Overview website views~7,400
Overview recorded events~22,000
Overview key events0

Overview window: May 1, 2026 to October 27, 2026. Acquisition figures use their supplied GA4 report; its exact window is not separately stated. Sessions, users, events and bookings are different measures.

Website bookings and attribution

The supplied project account reports more than 290 website bookings during May 2025 to October 2026. This is website-wide activity, not a count of bookings attributed to organic search.

Organic booking attribution is unavailable, and the supplied GA4 overview records zero key events. The 290+ figure must therefore not be presented as SEO-generated bookings or a measured conversion rate.

The outcome

The campaign established a measurable organic presence for a new restaurant domain. Search Console recorded approximately 112,000 impressions and 2,280 clicks in its supplied reporting window, while GA4 attributed 2,505 sessions to Organic Search.

These are historical results for this project, not a ranking, traffic or booking guarantee for another restaurant.

EM EN Caffe

Source: owner-supplied project account and its reporting screenshots.
EM_EN_CAFFE_SEO_CASE_STUDY.docx

Let's build something that matters

Your next chapter
starts with a conversation.

Tell us where you are and where you want to go. We’ll help you connect the dots.

+92 (301) 1111 192 info@hatechnologies.net
01We review your project brief
02We discuss your goals and requirements
03You receive a tailored proposal

Let’s talk seo services

Your details are used to respond to this enquiry. Privacy policy.